Privacy Policy

PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong to ensure that personal data kept are accurate, securely kept and protected.
PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. would set out the guideline herein below for you.

1.    Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data

(1) PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. will use personal data collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected.
(2) PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. may use your personal data in future (name, telephone number, fax number, email, mailing addresses, organization/company/school) for the purposes of PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd., including providing you with information of PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd., handling applications, issuing receipts, researches, fundraising appeals, feedbacks collecting, activities invitations and promotion as well as other matters which are related to PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd.
(3) PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. will not, without your consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for purposes unrelated to PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. and will not sell or transfer any personal data to others.
(4) Your provision of personal data to PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. is on voluntary basis. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, we will cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes.

2.    Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for Cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes

Subject to the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes, unless the personal data have been deleted after serving the purpose for which it was been collected. You may inform PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. by mail/fax/email.

Further, if you object to PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd. using your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please mark on the attached "Opt-out Reply" your full name and date and return it by mail/fax/email to us. No charge will be applied.

Name: PortaPower (CHINA) Ltd.
Address: Flat 1007 - 1008, 10/F., Hopeful Factory Centre,
10-16 Wo Shing Street, Fotan,
N.T., Hong Kong
Tel: 852 - 2687 6323
Fax: 852 - 2687 6312
Email: porta@portapower.com.hk
Download:  Opt-out_Reply.doc